Sport

2017 European U21 Championships: Squads, fixtures, results, stadiums and more for tournament in Poland

England Under-21s kicked off their Euro 2017 campaign with a 0-0 draw with holders Sweden.

Aidy Boothroyd’s men were far from their best in the opener and had £30m goalkeeper Jordan Pickford to thank for a late penalty save.

With only the group winners guaranteed of a final spot, the Young Lions must now win their remaining two games.

Can they replicate the success of the U20s in the World Cup earlier this month?

Here is all you need to know from the tournament.

Aidy Boothroyd speaks to his players

When does it start?

The competition will start on Friday June 16

The final will be played on Sunday June 30.

How can I watch it?

The tournament will be broadcast on Sky Sports.

Hector Bellerin of Spain
Bellerin will be playing for Spain U21s

Will there be a live stream?

Yes, UEFA.com and UEFA.tv will be streaming the games over the next two weeks.

If you are a Sky customer and a TV is not available for you, then you can log onto your Sky Go account and watch it from your phone or laptop.

What are the groups?

Group A: England, Poland, Slovakia and Sweden

Group B: FYR Macedonia, Portugal, Serbia and Spain

Group C: Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany and Italy

Gnabry is in the Germany squad

Fixtures/results

Friday June 16 – 18:00 (Kielce): Sweden 0-0 England – Group A

Friday June 16 – 20:45 (Lublin): Poland 1-2 Slovakia – Group A

Saturday June 17 – 18:00 (Bydgoszcz): Portugal 2-0 Serbia – Group B

Saturday June 17 – 20:45 (Gdynia): Spain 5-0 FYR Macedonia – Group B

Sunday June 18 – 18:00 (Tychy): Germany v Czech Republic – Group C

Sunday June 18 – 20:45 (Krakow): Denmark v Italy – Group C

Monday June 19 – 18:00 (Kielce): Slovakia v England – Group A

Monday June 19 – 20:45 (Lublin): Poland v Sweden – Group A

Tuesday June 20 – 18:00 (Bydgoszcz): Serbia v FYR Macedonia – Group B

Tuesday June 20 – 20:45 (Gdynia): Portugal v Spain – Group B

Wednesday June 21 – 18:00 (Tychy): Czech Republic v Italy – Group C

Wednesday June 21 – 20:45 (Krakow): Germany v Denmark – Group C

Thursday June 22 – 20:45 (Kielce): England v Poland – Group A

Thursday June 22 – 20:45 (Lublin): Slovakia v Sweden – Group A

Friday June 23 – 20:45 (Bydgoszcz): Serbia v Spain – Group B

Friday June 23 – 20:45 (Gdynia): FYR Macedonia v Portugal – Group B

Saturday June 24 – 20:45 (Tychy): Czech Republic v Denmark – Group C

Saturday June 24 – 20:45 (Krakow): Italy v Germany – Group C

Semi-finals

Tuesday June 27 – 18:00 (Tychy)

Tuesday June 27 – 21:00 (Krakow)

Final

Friday June 30 – 20:45 (Krakow)

Pickford during training

Nathan Redmond in action with Thomas Grogaard
Nathan Redmond in action

How will the knockout stages be decided?

The winner of Group A will play the runner up of B/C or the winner of Group C

The winner of Group B will play the runner up of A/C or winner of Group C.

Video Loading

Video Unavailable

Squads

GROUP A

England

James Ward-Prowse of England is tackled by Olivier Keman of France during the Final of the Toulon Tournament between England and France at Parc Des Sports
James Ward-Prowse of England

Goalkeepers: Jordan Pickford (Sunderland), Angus Gunn (Manchester City), Jonathan Mitchell (Derby).

Defenders: Calum Chambers (Arsenal), Ben Chilwell (Leicester City), Kortney Hause (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Rob Holding (Arsenal), Mason Holgate (Everton), Dominic Iorfa (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Alfie Mawson (Swansea City), Jack Stephens (Southampton), Matt Targett (Southampton).

Midfielders: Lewis Baker (Chelsea), Nathaniel Chalobah (Chelsea), Jack Grealish (Aston Villa), Will Hughes (Derby County), John Swift (Reading), James Ward-Prowse (Southampton)

Forwards : Tammy Abraham (Chelsea), Demarai Gray (Leicester City), Jacob Murphy (Norwich City), Nathan Redmond (Southampton), Cauley Woodrow (Fulham)

Poland

Goalkeepers: Bartlomej Dragowski, Jakub Wrabel, Maksymilian Stryjek

Defenders: Pawel Jaroszynski, Krystian Bielik, Tomasz Kedziora, Igor Lasicki, Jaroslaw Jach, Pawel Dawidowicz, Przemyslaw Szyminski

Midfielders: Karol Linetty, Radoslaw Murawski, Patryk Lipski, Przemyslaw Frankowski, Lukasz Moneta, Bartosz Kapustka, Jaroslaw Kubicki, Adam Buksa

Forwards: Mariusz Stepinski, Dawid Kownacki, Krzysztof Piatek, Jaroslaw Niezgoda

Slovakia

Goalkeepers: Adrian Chovan, Marek Rodak, Adam Jakubech

Defenders: Branislav Ninaj, Milan Skriniar, Martin Valjent, Tomas Huk, Lubomir Satka, Robert Mazan, Lukas Skovajsa, Denis Vavro

Midfielders: Stanislav Lobotka, Jaroslav Mihalik, Martin Chrien, Albert Rusnak, Nikolas Spalek, Jakub Hromada, Matus Berto, Laszlo Benes

Forwards: Tomas Vestenicky, Adam Zrelak, Lukas Haraslin, Pavol Safranko.

Sweden

Sunderland’s Asoro is in the squad

Goalkeepers : Tim Erlandsson, Anton Cajtoft, Pontus Dahlberg

Defenders: Linus Wahlqvist, Jacob Une Larsson, Joakim Nilsson, Adam Lundqvist, Isak Ssewankambo, Filip Dagerstal, Franz Brorsson, Egzon Binaku

Midfielders: Simon Tibbling, Alesander Fransson, Kristoffer Olsson, Muamer Tankovic, Melker Hallberg, Kerim Mrabti, Joel Asoro, Amin Affane

Forwards: Carlos Strandberg, Gustav Engvall, Pawel Cibicki,

GROUP B

Macedonia

Goalkeepers: Igor Aleksovski, Damjan Shishkovski, Filip Ilikj

Defenders: Jovan Popzlatanov, Visar Musliu, Gjoko Zajkov, Aleksa Amanovic, Darko Velkovski, Egzon Bejtullai, Besir Demiri, Mevlan Murati

Midfielders: Elif Elmas, Enis Bardhi, Boban Nikolov, David Babunski, Daniel Avramovski, Kire Markoski, Tihomir Kostadinov, Nikola Gjorgjev

Forwards: Marjan Radeski, Petar Petkovski, Viktor Angelov, Filip Pivkovski

Portugal

Portugal's Renato Sanches in action with Croatia's Ivan Rakitic.
Portugal’s Renato Sanches in action

Goalkeepers: Bruno Varela, Miguel Silva, Joel Pereira

Defenders: Joao Cancelo, Edgar Ie, Tobias Figueiredo, Ruben Semedo, Kevin Rodrigues, Pedro Robocho, Fernando Fonseca

Midfielders: Ruben Neves, Bruno Fernandes, Francisco Geraldes, Iuri Medeiros, Renato Sanches, Francisco Ramos, Diogo Jota, Joao Carvalho

Forwards: Daniel Podence, Goncalo Paciencia, Goncalo Guedes, Bruma, Ricardo Horta

Serbia

Marko Grujic during the FIFA U-20 World Cup match between Serbia and Mali on June 3, 2015
Marko Grujic in action

Goalkeepers: Filip Manojlovic, Dorde Nikolic, Vanja Milinkovic-Savic

Defenders: Milan Gajic, Nemanja Antonov, Nikola Milenkovic, Milos Veljkovic, Radovan Pankov, Miroslav Bogosavac, Vukasin Jovanovic, Aleksandar Filipovic

Midfielders: Nemanja Maksimovic, Mijat Gacinovic, Marko Grujic , Andrija Zivkovic, Dejan Meleg, Sasa Lukic, Mihailo Ristic, Srdan Plavsic.

Forwards: Ognjen Ozegovic, Aleksandar Cavric, Nemanja Radonjic.

Spain

Gerard Deulofeu celebrates

Goalkeepers: Kepa, Ruben Blanco, Pau Lopez

Defenders: Hector Bellerin, Jose Luis Gaya, Jorge Mere, Jesus Vallejo, Alvaro Odriozola, Jonny Castro, Alex Grimaldo, Diego Gonzalez

Midfielders: Dani Ceballos, Saul Niguez, Denis Suarez, Marco Asensio, Mikel Merino, Mikel Oyarzabal, Carlos Soler, Marcos Llorente

Forwards: Gerard Deulofeu, Borja Mayoral, Sandro, Inaki Williams

GROUP C

Czech Republic

Goalkeepers: Ludek Vejmola, Lukas Zima, Patrik Macej

Defenders: Stefan Simic, Ales Mateju, Michael Luftner, Patrizio Stronati, Milan Havel, Daniel Holzer, Filip Kasa

Midfielders: Michal Sacek, Tomas Soucek, Antonin Barak, Michal Travnik, Jakub Jankto, Michal Hubinek, Jakub Necas, Vaclav Cerny, Petr Sevcik, Martin Hasek

Forwards: Lukas Julis, Tomas Chory, Patrick Schick

Denmark

Lasse Vigen Christensen in action for Fulham

Goalkeepers: Jeppe Hojbjerg, Thomas Hagelskjaer, Daniel Iversen

Defenders: Frederik Holst, Andreas Maxso, Patrick Banggaard, Jakob Blabjerg, Rasmus Nissen, Joachim Andersen, Mads Pedersen, Jacob Rasmussen

Midfielders: Christian Norgaard, Andrew Hjulsager, Lasse Vigen Christensen, Casper Nielsen, Mathias Jensen, Emiliano Marcondes, Frederik Borsting, Mikkel Duelund

Forwards: Marcus Ingvartsen, Lucas Andersen, Kenneth Zohore, Kasper Junker

Germany

Schalke star Meyer

Goalkeepers: Marvin Schwabe, Julian Pollersbeck, Odisseas Vlachodimos

Defenders: Jeremy Toljan, Yannick Gerhardt, Jonathan Tah, Niklas Stark, Gideon Jung, Lukas Klunter, Marc-Oliver Kempf, Thilo Kehrer

Midfielders: Max Meyer, Mahmoud Dahoud, Maximilian Arnold, Mitchell Weiser, Nadiem Amiri, Janik Haberer, Levin Oztunali, Dominik Kohr

Forwards: Davie Seike, Serge Gnabry, Felix Platte, Maximilian Philipp

Italy

Gianluigi Donnarumma in action
Gianluigi Donnarumma in action

Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Donnarumma, Alessio Cragno, Simone Scuffet

Defenders: Davide Calabria, Antonio Barreca, Daniele Rugani, Andrea Conti, Mattia Caldara, Davide Biraschi, Alex Ferrari, Nicola Murru

Midfielders: Danilo Cataldi, Lorenzo Pellegrini, Alberto Grassi, Marco Benassi, Roberto Gagliardini, Manuel Locatelli

Forwards: Domenico Berardi, Federico Bernardeschi, Andrea Petagna, Luca Garritano, Federico Chiesa

Betting odds

Germany 3/1

Spain 3/1

Portugal 6/1

Italy 7/1

England 8/1

poll loading

Do you expect England to win the U21 Euros?



Source link

Leave a Comment

Free WordPress Themes